Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy last revised on: May 20, 2020

1. Our commitment to you

PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF is a self-storage facility in Sturgeon County, Alberta.

PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF has always been and will continue to be committed to protecting Personal Information. PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF has established its Privacy Policy using the ten principles set out in the National Standard of Canada entitled Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These ten principles are the following:

  • Being accountable
  • Identifying the purposes for Personal Information collection
  • Obtaining consent
  • Limiting the collection of Personal Information
  • Limiting the use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information
  • Keeping Personal Information accurate
  • Safeguarding Personal Information
  • Being open about policies and practices
  • Providing access to Personal Information
  • Challenging Compliance

PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF relies on these ten principles to protect the Personal Information collected from its Investors, Employees and Web Site Users. PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF has established its Privacy Policy in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)


2. Definitions

" place="" for="" your="" stuff",="" "we"="" or="" "our":<="" h3="">

Means Aligned Ventures Innovative Fund and each of its subsidiaries and affiliates as they may exist from time to time.

Business Contact Information:

Means any information that is used for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their investment, employment, business or profession such as the individual’s name, position name or title, address, telephone number, fax number or electronic address.

"Customer", "you" or "your":

Means an individual who: (a) has an account with PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF; (b) subscribes for, uses, has used, or applies to use PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF 's products and/or services; (c) corresponds with PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF; (d) is a Web Site User.

Employee:

Any individual who works for or provides labour to PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF or one of its affiliate companies in exchange for wages or salary.

Personal Information:

Means information about an identifiable individual, for example an individual’s name, account number, social insurance number, e-mail address, payment information, user logs or certain numbers associated with that individual’s equipment (for example MAC address or IP address), if PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF can link such numbers to the individual. It does not include aggregate information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.


Web Site User:

Means a user of a website owned, controlled or managed by PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF from which PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF collects Personal Information.

3. Your role in protecting your Personal Information

  1. Please remember that PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF 's Privacy Policy and our use of your Personal Information only applies to the information you provide. We caution that if you disclose Personal Information or personally sensitive data through use of the Internet such as through chat rooms, communities, bulletin boards or other public online forums, this information is not collected by or for PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF but may be collected and used by other persons or companies over which PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF has no control. It is your responsibility to review the privacy statements of any person or company to whom you choose to link, from or through the use of any PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF Internet services. PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF is not responsible for privacy statements, privacy compliance or other content of any website not owned or managed by PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF or its affiliate companies.

  2. PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF does its best to protect and safeguard Personal Information and we believe there are safeguards you should take as well. Do not share your Personal Information such as bank card numbers, credit card numbers, associated pin numbers or Social Insurance numbers unless you clearly understand the purpose of the request and you know with whom you are dealing. Do not keep sensitive Personal Information in your email inbox or on Webmail.

  3. Provide PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF with one acceptable piece of identification, pin number or passphrase, that will be kept in your Customer account, so we can identify you when you call PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF. If you are asked to assign passwords to connect you to your Personal Information, you should use a combination of letters (upper and lowercases), numbers and symbols and do not use words that can be easily associated with you (example: do not use the name of a family member or pet). We also suggest you change your password regularly. If you are suspicious of any telephone, mail or email promotional campaigns or you suspect fraudulent activity, please contact us at privacy@avifund.ca to verify that the campaign is a legitimate PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF activity.

4. Updating this Privacy Policy

Any changes to PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF's Privacy Policy shall be acknowledged in this Privacy Policy in a timely manner. PLACE FOR YOUR STUFF may modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when it feels it is necessary and appropriate. You may determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the date found at the top of the first page of this Privacy Policy "Privacy Policy last revised on:"


Place For Your Stuff Is A Proud Member And Supporter Of:

Edmonton Chamber of Commerce     St Albert Chamber Of Commerce